Saffron Striders Championship 2024

New - 13 May 24: Added results from a number of marathons and Ashdon 10K.
RACES/POINTS
RANK STRIDER M PR #1 #2 #3 #4 Bonus Total
1Matthew Billis73.8871.8671.4169.4040.00327
2Ian MacDougall73.4078.6370.2930.00252
3Helen Howard61.0062.5959.3920.00203
4Yusuf Firat62.8665.6162.2410.00201
5Jemma Jessup63.2361.9458.5610.00194
6Marco Arcidiacono68.2571.5640.00180
7Robert Shaw64.5259.3820.00144
8Nigel Poad62.4261.2120.00144
9Rachel Everitt68.8464.0410.00143
10Richard Viney57.3054.2320.00132
11Michael Bradley48.8847.4220.00116
12Zib Gotto68.3840.00108
13Charlotte Diggins61.0340.00101
14Claire Steel51.1047.9599
15Tim McMahon58.4440.0098
16Craig Dyce84.9410.0095
17Arthur Oliva61.4630.0091
18Kerry Harrington59.1230.0089
19Toby Lumsden67.5420.0088
20Iain Henley66.9920.0087
21Neil Halls54.8830.0085
22Margit Wendelberger James63.7120.0084
23John James63.5320.0084
24Alistair Cooke52.1230.0082
25Jon Cooke80.9681
26Fliss Tournant67.5410.0078
27Nick White75.9676
28Alan Jones64.3910.0074
29Rebecca White72.5473
30David Martin61.9810.0072
31Flo Greatrix51.3920.0071
32June Brennan71.1771
33Anne Dawson49.4520.0069
34Alan Taylor68.7369
35Chloe Brown66.1566
36Linda Brett61.4261
37Tom Dudson49.4410.0059
38David Rooney49.0010.0059
39Lewis Elmes47.9310.0058
40Mark Frow47.7210.0058
41Amy Thomas56.3056
42Alex Smith55.3555
43Lucie Heanley52.5453
44Claire Rooney48.7149
45Mark Thackstone21.5810.0032
46Iain Cumming30.0030
47David Raimondo30.0030
48Tony Kelly20.0020
49Fiona Viney20.0020
50Tony Bacon10.0010
51Richard Balarkas10.0010
52Nigel Coates10.0010
53Claire Crommie10.0010
54Chris Dodge10.0010
55Mark Fitzhenry10.0010
56Lee Gamble10.0010
57Paul Kennmit10.0010
58Katharine Lewis10.0010
59Andrew Page10.0010
60Bryn Reynolds10.0010
61Iain Rogers10.0010
62Grant Sherbourne10.0010
63Tim Tait10.0010
64Charlotte Teall10.0010
65Kate Waite10.0010

Any updates or errors, please mail me at chris@redrat.co.uk.

Qualifying Races

RACE INDEX
Event Date
MAny official marathon or ultra run during the year (best one counts). 
PAny Saturday Parkrun 5k you choose (best one counts). Enter your results here. 
1Cambridge Boundary Half10th March 2024
2Haverhill 10k7th April 2024
3St Clare Hospice 10k7th April 2024
4Ashdon 10k6th May 2024
5Hatfield Broad Oak 10k27th May 2024
6Flamin' June 10k - Histon9th June 2024
7Saffron Striders 5k (home event of summer 5k league)July/Aug 2024 - TBD
8Shelford 5k29th September 2024
9Abington 10k6th October 2024
10Stebbing 10 miles10th November 2024
12St Neots Half MarathonNovember 2024 - TDB
13Ely New Year's Eve 10k31st December 2024

HOW POINTS ARE AWARDED
1Points are awarded based on your age graded performance (WMA) in each race. E.g. a WMA score of 62% will result in 62 points.
2The best 8 WMA scores out of the 15 listed races to count.
3 10 bonus points to be awarded for competing or marshalling/helping at each of the 5K summer league and XC league events during the year. Note bonus points are not awarded for the listed 5k race.